Sunday, March 28, 2010

Day 086

Red Delicious Apple in front of a windowsill.

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Day 085

Red Delicious Apple

Friday, March 26, 2010

Day 084

Using some nice cool colors this time.

Granny Smith Apple

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Day 083

Playing with some dramatic lighting from the evening light.

Granny Smith Apple

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Day 082

An apple and a half.....yeah, I was hungry that day. lol

Many have asked what happened to the apple postings? Well, my grandmother recently passed away and getting my postings up to speed has been sorta rough. Thank you for all of your concerns, I really appreciate the comments.....postings will resume shortly.

Red Washington Apple

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Day 081

Inspired by colors of the Alice in Wonderland film by Tim Burton. All that's missing is Cheshire from the background :)

Granny Smith Apple

Monday, March 22, 2010

Day 080

Granny Smith Apple

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Day 079

Washington Red Apple

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Day 078

Granny Smith Apple

Friday, March 19, 2010

Day 77

Red Delicious Apple

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Day 076

Golden Delicious Apple

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Day 075

Granny Smith Apple

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Day 074

Red Delicious Apple

Monday, March 15, 2010

Day 073

Red Delicious Apple

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Day 072

Handful of Organic Golden Delicious Apples

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Day 071

Red Delicious Apple

Friday, March 12, 2010

Day 070

Drawing an apple on it's side is a bit challenging. I f0und myself tilting my head while drawing this. Maybe I should have just drawn the apple upright and then transform it? But I'm glad I did it this way, because when painting on location.....ctrl + z and the transform tool is not at my disposal.

This angle is definitely out of my comfort zone....and this is a good reminder why I chose to do this project. I anticipated times where the perspective and tones will not work! In this case, I could not achieve the roundness along the top of the apple. It was looking like a tomato.

The more I troubleshoot these problems while painting I should be more at ease when painting a subject on it's a fallen over tree trunk. Okay enough rambling....more painting :)

Enjoy your weekend!!!

Red Delicious Apple

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Day 069

Playing with a digital waxy oil pastel brush in PS. Much friendlier than the real thing.

Golden Delicious Apple

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

Day 068

Back to realty.......I mean, back to still life painting. Suppose to prep for an upcoming Plein Air competition but not so sure about this sporadic rain? Will keep you posted how that goes.

Granny Smith Apple

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Day 067

Even Sasquatch get hungry too.....having a little fun since I've been working on super hero characters with my latest gig. So I just drew a quick hand study and added some fur while holding an apple.

Washington Red Apple

Monday, March 8, 2010

Day 066

Quite a different angle.....thought I'd paint a low view of an apple on a wooden table.

Granny Smith Apple

Sunday, March 7, 2010

Day 065

Wow, what a wonderful sunny Sunday! Decided to enjoy the afternoon by driving around the North Bay and checking out antique stores. Great place to see some interesting painting collections. Each one has a story....was the artist well known for his/her time? Is it just a personal collection from the seller? Can't help but wonder if one of my paintings will end up here? Is that a bad thing? I dunno....let's wait and see the price tag first. LOL. Hope you had a wonderful weekend.

Golden Delicious Apple

Saturday, March 6, 2010

Friday, March 5, 2010

Day 063

Desk is currently cluttered at the moment prepping for my next freelance project. Lots of strong shadows hitting my desk during the afternoon.

Granny Smith Apple

Thursday, March 4, 2010

Day 062

Warm evening lighting from one of my windows.

Red Washington Apple

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Day 061

So much talk on the radio about the upcoming Oscars this Sunday night. How about putting Granny in the spot light!

Granny Smith Apple

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Day 060

Playing with some reflective lighting.

Washington Red Apple

Monday, March 1, 2010

Day 059

More digital pastels.

Organic Gala Apple

Sunday, February 28, 2010

Day 058

Well, the weather is absolutely perfect today! I painted over in Nicaso Ca.Painting out under direct sun light really takes a lot outta you. I feel really sluggish arriving back home and just couldn't get into the groove of painting this apple.

It's a great new apple that I found at a local super-market. I'll take another stab at painting this tomorrow.

Organic Golden Delicious Apple

Saturday, February 27, 2010

Day 057

Not chancing a long drive and a good chance of getting rained out from painting. So decided to stay home a clean up my studio area. Can't believe how much clutter accumulates in such a short span of time!

Granny Smith Apple

Friday, February 26, 2010

Day 056

The weather is so horrible today. I was looking forward to the life drawing session in San Francisco, but not with this rain pouring down. Parking will be impossible. 50% chance of rain tomorrow....I'm supposed to paint on location to help spread awareness to save the Granada Theater in Morgan Hill. We shall see....

Gala Apple

Thursday, February 25, 2010

Day 055

Had a shaky start on this one, not knowing if I would be able to achieve the dramatic lighting I had in mind. Turned out to be a fun lighting study using digital pastels.

Granny Smith Apple

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Day 054

A couple of Red Washington Apples sun bathing on a park bench. Nice little break from the rain.

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Day 053

I thought this might be a difficult angle to capture, but it was a really fun painting.

Granny Smith Painting

Monday, February 22, 2010

Day 052

Really busy today with my upcoming projects. I'll spend a little more time for tomorrow's painting.

Granny Smith Apple

Sunday, February 21, 2010

Day 051

Probably my favorite apple, the "Asian Apple Pear"....which are much more expensive. I don't think this qualifies for an apple. So here's another I'm not cheating :)

Saturday, February 20, 2010

Day 050

50 days later?! Can't believe this blog has made it this far...I keep thinking I'm gonna fall off this New Year's resolution. Well, thanks to everyone that has stopped by and left awesome comments...oh, and big shots out to my loyal 7 followers on the sidebar :D

It was so gloomy and windy all day today, decided to use some vibrant colors instead :)

Washington Apple

Friday, February 19, 2010

Day 049

Messing with some digital oil pastels...these are tough!

Granny Smith Apple

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Apple 048

Trying for a pastel effect...minus the pastel dust :D

Washington Red Apple

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Apple 047

Unless I go apple picking, I'll never get an apple with leaves attached to the stem. So I decided to add one in this painting :)

Gala Apple

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Day 046

Couple of left over slices of my Gala Apple.

Monday, February 15, 2010

Day 045

After yesterday's apple sketch, back to painting on PS.

Sunday, February 14, 2010

Day 044

Quick doodle on Sketchbook Express app

Friday, February 12, 2010

Day 043

Having fun with some different PS brushes.

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Day 042

Downloaded the app "SketchBook Express". I've used Sketchbook Pro when I demo'd at MacWorld but I never got the hang of the user interface. But I decided to give the iphone app a try.
I've heard of artist that use a stylus type pen to draw....similar to a Nintendo DS. But this requires you to use your finger. The biggest gripe that I had is that this app did not recognize a few of my if it FROZE, causing a little frustration. You also have to be careful when selecting a tool because you can easily make an unwanted dot smack in the middle of your illustration. Just like anything unfamiliar or new......It'll take some time to get used to.

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Day 041

Can't believe we're almost half way through February?!
Here's a sketch of my last slice of apple during lunch.

Gala Apple

Day 040

Washington Apple

Monday, February 8, 2010

Day 039

20 minute digital study.

Gala Apple